clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

3.7 Championship Week Update

New, 1 comment

Let's start things off with a heartwarming picture from last night, shall we? Courtesy of our SB Nation Overlords:

Wkubigred_medium

That's the Western Kentucky mascot Big Red doing confetti angels after the Hilltoppers became the 16th team to qualify for the NCAA Tournament with a losing record. Western Kentucky fired their coach back in January and have gone 10-7 since then, including defeating Western Illinois 74-70 in the Sun Belt title game last night.

Or maybe he's just passed out drunk. Still awesome either way.

Congratulations are also in order for Detroit for winning the Horizon League tournament, South Dakota State for winning the Summit League tournament, and Harvard for clinching the Ivy League regular season title when Princeton defeated Penn last night.

Today we have three more automatic bids being handed out and five tournaments starting up! All kinds of crazy basketball action going on! Hit the jump for the full listing!

Big 12 First Round (on ESPN3):

#8 Oklahoma (15-15) vs #9 Texas A&M (13-17), 6pm Central
#7 Oklahoma State (14-17) vs #10 Texas Tech (8-22), 8:30pm

Big Sky Championship (on ESPN2):

#1 Montana (24-6) vs #2 Weber State (24-5), 8pm

Conference USA First Round:

#7 Rice (17-14) vs #10 East Carolina (14-15), noon
#6 Marshall (18-12) vs #11 SMU (13-18), 2:30pm
#8 UTEP (14-16) vs #9 Houston (15-14), 6:30pm
#5 UAB (14-15) vs #12 Tulane (15-15), 9pm

Mid-American Second Round (on ESPN3):

#8 Western Michigan (13-19) vs #12 Northern Illinois (5-25), 6pm
#7 Toledo (17-15) vs #11 Central Michigan (11-20), 8:30pm

MEAC Second Round:

#1 Savannah State (21-10) vs #8 Hampton (11-20), 5pm
#2 Norfolk State (22-9) vs #10 Howard (10-20), 7pm

NEC Championship (on ESPN2):

#1 LIU-Brooklyn (24-8) vs #3 Robert Morris (24-9), 6pm

Pac-12 (check your Fox Sports Network listings):

#8 Washington State (15-15) vs #9 Oregon State (17-13), 2pm
#5 UCLA (18-13) vs #12 USC (6-25), 4:30pm
#7 Stanford (20-10) vs #10 Arizona State (10-20), 8pm
#6 Colorado (19-11) vs #11 Utah (6-24), 10:30pm

Patriot League Championship (on CBS Sports Network):

#1 Bucknell (24-8) vs #2 Lehigh (25-7), 6pm

Southland Quarterfinals:

#2 Stephen F. Austin (19-11) vs #7 Sam Houston State (13-18), noon
#3 Lamar (20-11) vs #6 Northwestern State (16-15), 2:30pm
#1 UT-Arlington (23-7) vs #8 Nicholls State (10-19), 6pm
#4 McNeese State (15-14) vs #5 UT-San Antonio (18-13), 8:30

SWAC Quarterfinals:

#2 Texas Southern (13-17) vs #7 Alabama A&M (7-20), 12:30pm
#1 Mississippi Valley State (18-12) vs #8 Jackson State (7-23), 8pm