Let's start things off with a heartwarming picture from last night, shall we? Courtesy of our SB Nation Overlords:
That's the Western Kentucky mascot Big Red doing confetti angels after the Hilltoppers became the 16th team to qualify for the NCAA Tournament with a losing record. Western Kentucky fired their coach back in January and have gone 10-7 since then, including defeating Western Illinois 74-70 in the Sun Belt title game last night.
Or maybe he's just passed out drunk. Still awesome either way.
Congratulations are also in order for Detroit for winning the Horizon League tournament, South Dakota State for winning the Summit League tournament, and Harvard for clinching the Ivy League regular season title when Princeton defeated Penn last night.
Today we have three more automatic bids being handed out and five tournaments starting up! All kinds of crazy basketball action going on! Hit the jump for the full listing!
Big 12 First Round (on ESPN3):
#8 Oklahoma (15-15) vs #9 Texas A&M (13-17), 6pm Central
#7 Oklahoma State (14-17) vs #10 Texas Tech (8-22), 8:30pm
Big Sky Championship (on ESPN2):
#1 Montana (24-6) vs #2 Weber State (24-5), 8pm
Conference USA First Round:
#7 Rice (17-14) vs #10 East Carolina (14-15), noon
#6 Marshall (18-12) vs #11 SMU (13-18), 2:30pm
#8 UTEP (14-16) vs #9 Houston (15-14), 6:30pm
#5 UAB (14-15) vs #12 Tulane (15-15), 9pm
Mid-American Second Round (on ESPN3):
#8 Western Michigan (13-19) vs #12 Northern Illinois (5-25), 6pm
#7 Toledo (17-15) vs #11 Central Michigan (11-20), 8:30pm
MEAC Second Round:
#1 Savannah State (21-10) vs #8 Hampton (11-20), 5pm
#2 Norfolk State (22-9) vs #10 Howard (10-20), 7pm
NEC Championship (on ESPN2):
#1 LIU-Brooklyn (24-8) vs #3 Robert Morris (24-9), 6pm
Pac-12 (check your Fox Sports Network listings):
#8 Washington State (15-15) vs #9 Oregon State (17-13), 2pm
#5 UCLA (18-13) vs #12 USC (6-25), 4:30pm
#7 Stanford (20-10) vs #10 Arizona State (10-20), 8pm
#6 Colorado (19-11) vs #11 Utah (6-24), 10:30pm
Patriot League Championship (on CBS Sports Network):
#1 Bucknell (24-8) vs #2 Lehigh (25-7), 6pm
Southland Quarterfinals:
#2 Stephen F. Austin (19-11) vs #7 Sam Houston State (13-18), noon
#3 Lamar (20-11) vs #6 Northwestern State (16-15), 2:30pm
#1 UT-Arlington (23-7) vs #8 Nicholls State (10-19), 6pm
#4 McNeese State (15-14) vs #5 UT-San Antonio (18-13), 8:30
SWAC Quarterfinals:
#2 Texas Southern (13-17) vs #7 Alabama A&M (7-20), 12:30pm
#1 Mississippi Valley State (18-12) vs #8 Jackson State (7-23), 8pm