clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

3.8 Championship Week Update

New, 3 comments
Gotta love a giant bird mascot trying to operate a camera.
Gotta love a giant bird mascot trying to operate a camera.

Let's start off with congratulations for Montana for winning the Big Sky tournament, LIU-Brooklyn both for winning the NEC tournament AND for this alley-oop, and to Lehigh for pulling the upset on Bucknell's own court and winning the Patriot League tournament.

As far as today goes, OH BOY, there's some basketball going on! Every last tournament that hasn't started yet gets going today. FOURTEEN tournaments have action today. Thirteen of them are listed below, and of course, the fourteenth is our very own Big East tournament.

Go crazy, everyone, and soak in the wonderful list of games after the jump!

ACC First Round (on ESPNU):

#8 Maryland (16-14) vs #9 Wake Forest (13-17), 11am Central
#5 North Carolina State (20-11) vs #12 Boston College (9-21), 1pm
#7 Clemson (16-14) vs #10 Virginia Tech (15-16), 6pm
#6 Miami (16-11) vs #11 Georgia Tech (11-19), 8pm

Big 12 Quarterfinals:

#4 Baylor (25-6) vs #5 Kansas State (21-9), 11:30am, ESPN2
#1 Kansas (26-5) vs #9 Texas A&M (14-17), 1:30pm, ESPN2
#2 Missouri (27-4) vs #7 Oklahoma State (15-17), 6:30pm, ESPN3
#3 Iowa State (22-9) vs #6 Texas (19-12), 8:30pm, ESPN3

Big Ten First Round:

#8 Iowa (16-15) vs #9 Illinois (17-14), 10:30am, Big Ten Network/ESPN3
#5 Indiana (24-7) vs #12 Penn State (12-19), 12:55pm, Big Ten Network/ESPN3
#7 Northwestern (18-12) vs #10 Minnesota (18-13), 4:30pm, ESPN2
#6 Purdue (20-11) vs #11 Nebraska (12-17), 6:55pm, ESPN2

Big West Quarterfinals:

#3 UC-Santa Barbara (18-9) vs #6 Pacific (11-18), 2pm
#2 Cal State Fullerton (21-8) vs #7 UC-Irvine (11-19), 4:30pm
#1 Long Beach State (22-8) vs #8 UC-Davis (5-25), 8pm
#4 Cal Poly (17-14) vs #5 UC-Riverside (14-16), 10:30pm

Conference USA Quarterfinals:

#10 East Carolina (15-15) vs #2 Southern Miss (24-7), noon
#3 Tulsa (17-13) vs #6 Marshall (19-12), 2:30pm
#1 Memphis (23-8) vs #8 UTEP (15-16), 6:30pm
#4 Central Florida (21-9) vs #5 UAB (15-15), 9pm

Mid-American Quarterfinals (on ESPN Full Court/ESPN3):

#4 Kent State (20-10) vs #8 Western Michigan (14-19), 6pm
#3 Ohio (24-7) vs #7 Toledo (18-15), 8:30pm

MEAC Quarterfinals:

#3 Delaware State (15-13) vs #11 Florida A&M (9-22), 5pm
#4 Bethune-Cookman (16-16) vs #5 North Carolina Central (17-14), 7pm

Mountain West Quarterfinals (on The MTN):

#1 San Diego State (24-6) vs #8 Boise State (13-16), 2pm
#4 Colorado State (19-10) vs #5 TCU (17-13), 4:30pm
#2 New Mexico (24-6) vs #7 Air Force (13-15), 8pm
#3 UNLV (25-7) vs #6 Wyoming (20-10), 10:30pm

Pac-12 Quarterfinals (check your local Fox Sports Network listings):

#1 Washington (21-9) vs #9 Oregon State (18-13), 2pm
#4 Arizona (21-10) vs #5 UCLA (19-13), 4:30pm
#2 Cal (23-8) vs #7 Stanford (21-10), 8pm
#3 Oregon (22-8) vs #6 Colorado (20-11), 10:30pm

SEC First Round (on ESPN3):

#8 LSU (17-13) vs #9 Arkansas (18-13), noon
#5 Alabama (20-10) vs #12 South Carolina (10-20), 2:30
#7 Mississippi (18-12) vs #10 Auburn (15-15), 6:30pm
#6 Mississippi State (21-10) vs #11 Georgia (14-16), 9pm

Southland Semifinals (on ESPN3):

#4 Stephen F. Austin (20-11) vs #3 Lamar (21-11), 6pm
#1 UT-Arlington (24-7) vs #4 McNeese State (16-14), 8:33pm

SWAC Quarterfinals:

#3 Prairie View A&M (14-17) vs #6 Alcorn State (9-21), 12:30pm
#4 Alabama State (12-18) vs #5 Arkansas-Pine Bluff (10-21), 8pm

WAC Quarterfinals:

#3 Idaho (18-12) vs #6 Hawaii (15-15), 2pm
#2 New Mexico State (23-9) vs #7 Fresno State (13-19), 4:30pm
#1 Nevada (25-5) vs #8 San Jose State (9-21), 8pm
#4 Utah State (17-14) vs #5 Louisiana Tech (16-15), 10:30pm