clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

3.9 Championship "Week" Watch

New, 2 comments

Tomorrow, we drop the quotes in the title.

Go Catamounts!
Go Catamounts!
Debby Wong-USA TODAY Sports

Are you ready for a stacked day of basketball? I know you're going to be busy watching Marquette for two hours, and probably keen on checking in on Georgetown and Louisville for another four hours, but there are 14 - count 'em, FOURTEEN - conference tournaments going on, including two championship games. Over in the Ivy, Princeton choked against Yale last night while Harvard was beating Columbia, turning control back to the Crimson. Harvard needs a win in their season finale today and a Princeton loss in one of their two final games to win the Ivy title.

In any case, let's just say welcome to the America East, CAA, and the Summit for joining the party and get to the list.

AMERICA EAST QUARTERFINALS (ESPN3):
11am: #2 Vermont (19-10) vs #7 New Hampshire (9-19)
1pm: #3 Hartford (17-12) vs #6 UMBC (7-22)
5pm: #1 Stony Brook (23-6) vs #8 Binghamton (3-26)
7pm: #4 Albany (21-10) vs #5 Maine (11-18)

ATLANTIC SUN CHAMPIONSHIP (ESPN2):
11am: #2 Florida Gulf Coast (23-10) at #1 Mercer (23-10)

BIG SOUTH SEMIFINALS (ESPN3):
11am: #1S Charleston Southern (18-11) vs #2N VMI (14-16)
1pm: #2S Gardner Webb (21-11) vs #5N Liberty (13-20)

CAA QUARTERFINALS:
2:30pm: #4 George Mason (17-13) vs #5 Drexel (13-17)
5pm: #2 Delaware (18-13) vs #7 Hofstra (7-24)
7:30pm: #3 James Madison (17-14) vs #6 William & Mary (13-16)

HORIZON LEAGUE SEMIFINALS:
5pm: #2 Detroit (20-11) vs #3 Wright State (20-11) (ESPN3)
7:30pm: #4 Green Bay (18-14) at #1 Valparaiso (24-7) (ESPNU)

IVY LEAGUE:
4:30pm: Cornell at Harvard (NBCSN)
5pm: Princeton at Brown

MAAC QUARTERFINALS (ESPN3):
1:30pm: #1 Niagara (18-12) vs #9 Siena (8-23)
3:30pm: #4 Iona (17-13) vs #5 Canisius (18-12)
6:30pm: #2 Rider (18-13) vs #7 Fairfield (18-14)
8:30pm: #3 Loyola (MD) (21-10) vs #6 Manhattan (12-17)

MISSOURI VALLEY SEMIFINALS (ESPN3):
1:35pm: #1 Creighton (25-7) vs #5 Indiana State (18-13)
4:05pm: #2 Wichita State (25-7) vs #6 Illinois State (18-14)

NEC SEMIFINALS (ESPN3):
11am: #3 LIU-Brooklyn (18-13) at #2 Wagner (19-11)
1:30pm: #5 Mount St. Mary's (17-13) at #1 Robert Morris (23-9)

OHIO VALLEY CHAMPIONSHIP (ESPN2):
6pm: #1 Belmont (25-6) vs #2 Murray State (21-9)

PATRIOT LEAGUE SEMIFINALS (CBS Sports Network):
1pm: #3 Lehigh (21-8) at #2 Lafayette (18-14)
3:30pm: #4 Army (16-14) at #1 Bucknell (26-5)

SOUTHERN QUARTERFINALS (ESPN3):
11am: #1 Davidson (23-7) vs #9 Georgia Southern (14-18)
1:30pm: #4 Appalachian State (14-15) vs #12 Furman (7-23)
5pm: #2 Elon (20-10) vs #10 UNC-Greensboro (9-21)
7:30: #3 College of Charleston (22-9) vs #6 Western Carolina (14-18)

SUMMIT LEAGUE QUARTERFINALS:
6pm: #1 South Dakota State (22-9) vs #8 IUPUI (6-25)
8:30pm: #2 Western Illinois (21-7) vs #7 South Dakota (10-19)

SUN BELT QUARTERFINALS:
6pm: #4 Florida International (16-13) vs #5 Arkansas-Little Rock (17-14)
6:30pm: #1 Middle Tennessee State (27-4) vs Louisiana Lafayette (13-19)
8:30pm: #3 South Alabama (17-11) vs #6 Western Kentucky (17-15)
9pm: #2 Arkansas State (18-11) vs #10 Troy (12-20)

WCC SEMIFINALS:
8pm: #1 Gonzaga (29-2) vs #9 Loyola Marymount (11-22)
10:30pm: #2 Saint Mary's (26-5) vs #6 San Diego (16-17)