clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

3.11.15 Championship "Week" Update

New, 2 comments
Jesse Reed and American travel to Lafayette for the Patriot League Championship today.
Jesse Reed and American travel to Lafayette for the Patriot League Championship today.
Greg Bartram-USA TODAY Sports

Added to the field of 64: Valparaiso, winners of the Horizon League, North Dakota State, champs out of the Summit League, Gonzaga, making their 17th straight appearance coming out of the West Coast Conference, and Robert Morris, pulling out the win in the NEC final.

Today is a quiet day in terms of automatic bids.  Only the Patriot League crowns a champion today.  But, in turn, we have NINE different leagues starting things off today.  We get daytime basketball in the ACC, Big Ten, Conference USA, Mountain West, Pac12, and the SWAC, although unless you're in Houston, there's no way to watch the SWAC tournament.

Brace yourself.  There will be craziness.  All times are Central, don't forget.

ATLANTIC 10 FIRST ROUND (A-10 Network)

5:30pm: #12 Fordham (9-20) vs #13 George Mason (9-21)
8pm: #11 Duquesne (11-18) vs #14 Saint Louis (11-20)

ACC SECOND ROUND

11am: #8 Clemson (16-14) vs #9 Florida State (16-15) (ESPN)
1:30pm: #5 North Carolina (21-10) vs #12 Boston College (13-18) (ESPN)
6pm: #7 North Carolina State (19-12) vs #10 Pittsburgh (19-13) (ESPN2)
8:30pm: #6 Miami (20-11) vs #14 Virginia Tech (11-21) (ESPN2)

BIG 12 FIRST ROUND (ESPNU)

6pm: #8 Kansas State (15-16) vs #9 TCU (17-14)
8:30pm: #7 Texas (19-12) vs #10 Texas Tech (13-18)

BIG EAST FIRST ROUND (Fox Sports 1)

6pm: #8 Seton Hall (16-14) vs #9 Marquette (12-18)
8:30pm: #7 DePaul (12-19) vs #10 Creighton (13-18)

BIG TEN FIRST ROUND

3:30pm: #12 Nebraska (13-17) vs #13 Penn State (16-15) (ESPN2)
7pm: #11 Minnesota (17-14) vs #14 Rutgers (10-21) (Big Ten Network)

CONFERENCE USA FIRST ROUND (ASN)

12pm: #7 UT-San Antonio (14-15) vs #10 FIU (15-16)
2:30pm: #6 Middle Tennessee (16-15) vs #11 Charlotte (14-17)
6pm: #5 Western Kentucky (19-11) vs #12 Marshall (11-20)
8:30pm: #8 North Texas (14-16) vs #9 Rice (11-19)

MAC SECOND ROUND (ESPN3)

5:30pm: #5 Bowling Green (20-10) vs #8 Eastern Michigan (20-12)
8pm: #6 Western Michigan (20-12) vs #7 Akron (19-13)

MEAC QUARTERFINALS (ESPN3)

5pm: #1 North Carolina Central (24-6) vs #9 Coppin State (8-22)
7:30pm: #2 Norfolk State (19-12) vs #7 South Carolina State (11-21)

MOUNTAIN WEST FIRST ROUND (TheMW.com)

2pm: #8 New Mexico (15-15) vs #9 Air Force (13-16)
4:30pm: #7 UNLV (17-14) vs #10 Nevada (9-21)

PAC12 FIRST ROUND (Pac12 Networks)

2pm: #8 California (17-14) vs #9 Washington State (13-17)
4:30pm: #5 Arizona State (17-14) vs #12 USC (11-19)
8pm: #7 Oregon State (17-13) vs #10 Colorado (14-16)
10:30pm: #6 Stanford (18-12) vs #11 Washington (16-14)

PATRIOT LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP (CBS Sports Network)

6:30pm: #6 American (17-15) at #4 Lafayette (19-12)

SEC FIRST ROUND (SEC Network)

6pm: #12 Mississippi State (13-18) vs #13 Auburn (12-19)
8:30pm: #11 South Carolina (15-15) vs #14 Missouri (9-22)

SOUTHLAND FIRST ROUND (Southland Digital Network)

5pm: #5 McNeese State (14-15) vs #8 Southeastern Louisiana (9-22)
7:30pm: #6 Nicholls State (10-18) vs #7 New Orleans (10-17)

SWAC QUARTERFINALS

2:30pm: #2 Alabama State (18-9) vs #7 Mississippi Valley State (6-25)
8:30pm: #1 Texas Southern (19-12) vs #8 Alcorn State (6-25)