clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

3.12.15 Championship "Week" Update

Kelly Oubre and the Jayhawks might be the best team playing today that's not in the Big East.
Kelly Oubre and the Jayhawks might be the best team playing today that's not in the Big East.
Denny Medley-USA TODAY Sports

Congratulations to Lafayette on winning the automatic bid out of the Patriot League!

It's the last automatic bid that will be handed out until Saturday.  I was going to go on and on about how this doesn't make sense for conferences like the Southland or the SWAC because then their title game just blurs in with the other title games on Saturday.  Then I realized that there's all sorts of title games on Saturday because the major conferences that play quadrupleheaders on ESPN and NBC Sports Network and Fox Sports 1 are all occupying today and tomorrow on those channels, so there's no space for the small conference title games.

You can't fault them for taking the TV time that's available them, y'know?

Anyway, there's a TON of basketball on today, and an awful lot of Daytime Basketball at that.  Here's the list, and remember, all times are Central.

AAC OPENING ROUND

2:30pm: #8 East Carolina (13-18) vs #9 UCF (12-17) (ESPNU)
5pm: #7 Tulane (15-15) vs #10 Houston (12-18) (ESPNews)
8:30pm: #6 Connecticut (17-13) vs #11 USF (9-22) (ESPNews)

ATLANTIC 10 SECOND ROUND (NBC Sports Network)

11am: #8 Massachusetts (17-14) vs #9 La Salle (16-15)
1:30pm: #5 VCU (22-9) vs #12 Fordham (10-20)
5:30pm: #7 St. Bonaventure (17-12) vs #10 Saint Joseph's (13-17)
8pm: #6 Rhode Island (21-8) vs #11 Duquesne (12-18)

ACC QUARTERFINALS (ESPN)

11am: #1 Virginia (28-2) vs #9 Florida State (17-15)
1:30pm: #4 Louisville (24-7) vs #5 North Carolina (22-10)
6pm: #2 Duke (28-3) vs #7 North Carolina State (20-12)
8:30pm: #3 Notre Dame (26-5) vs #6 Miami (21-11)

BIG 12 QUARTERFINALS

11:30am: #4 Baylor (23-8) vs #5 West Virginia (23-8) (ESPN2)
2pm:
#1 Kansas (24-7) vs #9 TCU (18-14) (ESPN2)
6pm: #2 Iowa State (22-8) vs #7 Texas (20-12) (ESPNU)
8:30pm: #3 Oklahoma (21-9) vs #6 Oklahoma State (18-12) (ESPNU)

BIG EAST QUARTERFINALS (Fox Sports 1)

11am: #1 Villanova (29-2) vs #9 Marquette (13-18)
1:30pm: #4 Providence (21-10) vs #5 St. John's (21-10)
6pm: #2 Georgetown (20-9) vs #10 Creighton (14-18)
8:30pm: #3 Butler (22-9) vs #6 Xavier (19-12)

BIG SKY QUARTERFINALS (WatchBigSky.com)

12pm: #2 Eastern Washington (23-8) vs #7 Idaho (13-16)
2:30pm: #3 Sacramento State (19-10) vs #6 Portland State (15-13)
6:30pm: #4 Northern Arizona (18-13) vs #5 Northern Colorado (15-14)
9pm: #1 Montana (18-11) vs #8 Weber State (13-16)

BIG TEN SECOND ROUND

11am: #8 Illinois (19-12) vs #9 Michigan (15-15) (Big Ten Network)
1:30pm: #5 Iowa (21-10) vs #13 Penn State (17-15) (Big Ten Network)
5:30pm: #7 Indiana (19-12) vs #10 Northwestern (15-16) (ESPN2)
8pm: #6 Ohio State (22-9) vs #11 Minnesota (18-14) (ESPN2)

BIG WEST QUARTERFINALS

2pm: #1 UC Davis (24-5) vs #8 Cal State Northridge (9-23)
4:30pm: #4 Long Beach State (16-16) vs #5 Hawaii (20-12)
8pm: #3 UC Irvine (18-12) vs #6 UC Riverside (14-16)
10:30pm: #2 UC Santa Barbara (18-12) vs #7 Cal Poly (13-15)

CONFERENCE USA QUARTERFINALS (ASN)

12pm: #2 UTEP (21-9) vs #10 FIU (16-16)
2:30pm: #3 Old Dominion (24-6) vs #6 Middle Tennessee (17-15)
6pm: #4 UAB (16-15) vs #5 Western Kentucky (20-11)
8:30pm: #1 Louisiana Tech (24-7) vs #9 Rice (12-19)

MAC QUARTERFINALS (ESPN3)

5:30pm: #4 Toledo (19-12) vs #8 Eastern Michigan (21-12)
8pm: #3 Kent State (21-10) vs #7 Akron (20-13)

MEAC QUARTERFINALS (ESPN3)

5pm: #3 Maryland Eastern Shore vs #6 Hampton
7:30pm: #4 Howard vs #5 Delaware State

MOUNTAIN WEST QUARTERFINALS (CBS Sports Network)

2pm: #1 Boise State vs #9 Air Force
4:30pm: #4 Wyoming vs #5 Utah State
8pm: #2 San Diego State vs #7 UNLV
10:30pm: #3 Colorado State vs #6 Fresno State

PAC12 QUARTERFINALS

2pm: #1 Arizona vs #8 California (Pac12 Networks)
4:30pm: #4 UCLA vs #12 USC (Pac12 Networks)
8pm: #2 Oregon vs #10 Colorado (Pac12 Networks)
10:30pm: #3 Utah vs #6 Stanford (ESPN)

SEC SECOND ROUND (SEC Network)

12pm: #8 Florida vs #9 Alabama
2:30pm: #5 Texas A&M vs #13 Auburn
6pm: #7 Vanderbilt vs #10 Tennessee
8:30pm: #6 Ole Miss vs #11 South Carolina

SOUTHLAND QUARTERFINALS (Southland Digital Network)

5pm: #4 Northwestern State vs #5 McNeese State
7:30pm: #3 Texas A&M-Corpus Christi vs #7 New Orleans

SWAC QUARTERFINALS

2:30pm: #3 Southern vs #6 Alabama A&M
8:30pm: #4 Jackson State vs #5 Prairie View A&M

SUN BELT FIRST ROUND (ESPN3)

5pm: #5 UT-Arlington vs #8 Texas State
7:30pm: #6 South Alabama vs #7 Arkansas-Little Rock

WAC QUARTERFINALS (WACSports.com)

4:30pm: #4 Cal State Bakersfield vs #5 Utah Valley
8pm: #2 Missouri-Kansas City vs #7 Texas-Pan American
10:30pm: #3 Seattle vs #6 Chicago State