clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

3.13.15 Championship "Week" Update

New, 2 comments
Tyler Kalinoski and Davidson are the top seed in the Atlantic 10 tournament.
Tyler Kalinoski and Davidson are the top seed in the Atlantic 10 tournament.
Amber Searls-USA TODAY Sports

We have a slight change of plans.  The way that the SWAC semifinals have shaken out, whoever wins the Texas Southern-Prairie View A&M game tonight will win the autobid from their league.  You see, the other semifinal is comprised of Alabama State & Southern, both of whom are ineligible for the NCAA tournament due to APR issues.  Whoever wins their game will go to the final, but still can't make it to the next step if they win.

Anyway, there's games all day long, and you should revel in the madness.  Just don't get overexcited like Butler Blue did yesterday.  Remember, all times listed are Central.

AAC QUARTERFINALS

11am: #1 SMU (24-6) vs #8 East Carolina (14-18) (ESPN2)
1:30pm: #4 Temple (22-9) vs #5 Memphis (18-13) (ESPN2)
6pm: #2 Tulsa (21-9) vs #10 Houston (13-18) (ESPNU)
8:30pm: #3 Cincinnati (22-9) vs #6 Connecticut (18-13) (ESPNU)

ATLANTIC 10 QUARTERFINALS (NBC Sports Network)

11am: #1 Davidson (23-6) vs #9 La Salle (17-15)
1:30pm: #4 Richmond (19-12) vs #5 VCU (23-9)
5:30pm: #2 Dayton (23-7) vs #7 St. Bonaventure (18-12)
8pm: #3 Rhode Island (21-8) vs #6 George Washington (21-11)

ACC SEMIFINALS (ESPN)

6pm: #1 Virginia (29-2) vs #5 North Carolina (23-10)
8:30pm: #2 Duke (29-3) vs #3 Notre Dame (27-5)

BIG 12 SEMIFINALS (ESPN2)

6pm: #1 Kansas (25-7) vs #4 Baylor (24-8)
8:30pm: #2 Iowa State (23-8) vs #3 Oklahoma (22-9)

BIG EAST SEMIFINALS (Fox Sports 1)

6pm: #1 Villanova (30-2) vs #4 Providence (22-10)
8:30pm: #2 Georgetown (21-9) vs #6 Xavier (20-12)

BIG SKY SEMIFINALS (WatchBigSky.com)

6:30pm: #2 Eastern Washington (24-8) vs #3 Sacramento State (20-10)
9pm: #1 Montana (19-11) vs #4 Northern Arizona (19-13)

BIG TEN QUARTERFINALS

11am: #1 Wisconsin (28-3) vs #9 Michigan (16-15) (ESPN)
1:30pm: #4 Purdue (20-11) vs #13 Penn State (18-15) (ESPN)
5:30pm: #2 Maryland (26-5) vs #7 Indiana (20-12) (Big Ten Network)
8pm: #3 Michigan State (21-10) vs #6 Ohio State (23-9) (Big Ten Network)

BIG WEST SEMIFINALS

8:30pm: #1 UC Davis (25-5) vs #5 Hawaii (21-12) (ESPN3)
11pm: #2 UC Santa Barbara (19-12) vs #3 UC Irvine (19-12) (ESPNU)

CONFERENCE USA SEMIFINALS (CBS Sports Network)

3pm: #2 UTEP (22-9) vs #6 Middle Tennessee (18-15)
5:30pm: #1 Louisiana Tech (25-7) vs #4 UAB (17-15)

MAC SEMIFINALS (ESPN3)

5:30pm: #1 Central Michigan (22-7) vs #4 Toledo (20-12)
8pm: #2 Buffalo (21-9) vs #7 Akron (21-13)

MEAC SEMIFINALS (ESPN3)

5pm: #1 North Carolina Central (25-6) vs #5 Delaware State (17-16)
7:30pm: #2 Norfolk State (20-12) vs #6 Hampton (14-17)

MOUNTAIN WEST SEMIFINALS (CBS Sports Network)

8pm: #1 Boise State (25-7) vs #4 Wyoming (23-9)
10:30pm: #2 San Diego State (25-7) vs #3 Colorado State (27-5)

PAC12 SEMIFINALS

8pm: #1 Arizona (29-3) vs #4 UCLA (20-12) (Pac12 Networks)
10:30pm: #2 Oregon (24-8) vs #3 Utah (24-7) (ESPN)

SEC QUARTERFINALS (SEC Network)

12pm: #1 Kentucky (31-0) vs #8 Florida (16-16)
2:30pm: #4 LSU (22-9) vs #13 Auburn (14-19)
6pm: #2 Arkansas (24-7) vs #10 Tennessee (16-15)
8:30pm: #3 Georgia (20-10) vs #11 South Carolina (17-15)

SOUTHLAND SEMIFINALS (ESPN3)

5pm: #1 Stephen F. Austin (27-4) vs #4 Northwestern State (19-11)
7:30pm: #2 Sam Houston State (24-7) vs #3 Texas A&M-Corpus Christi (19-12)

SWAC SEMIFINALS

2:30pm: #2 Alabama State Hornets (19-9) vs #3 Southern Jaguars (17-16)
8:30pm: #1 Texas Southern (20-12)vs #4 Prairie View A&M (15-17)

SUN BELT QUARTERFINALS (ESPN3)

5pm: #4 Louisiana-Lafayette (19-12) vs #8 Texas State (14-16)
7:30pm: #3 Louisiana-Monroe (20-11) vs #6 South Alabama (12-20)

WAC SEMIFINALS (WACSports.com)

8pm: #1 New Mexico State (21-10) vs #4 Cal State Bakersfield (14-18)
10:30pm: #2 UMKC (14-18) vs #3 Seattle (15-14)