clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

3.3.16 Championship "Week" Update

New, 2 comments

*reggaeton horn* DAYTIME BASKETBALL

The Fightin' Wardles start their path to the MVC title tonight.
The Fightin' Wardles start their path to the MVC title tonight.
Brian Losness-USA TODAY Sports

Hooooboy, did Marquette dodge a nasty bit of business last night.  Stony Brook, the #1 seed in the America East, prevailed in their quarterfinal against UMBC, 86-76.  That seems like a solid-ish win, but the Seawolves were up just one with 3:49 to play, and the Terriers were actually winning with nine minutes to play.

Over in the NEC, regular season champion Wagner got a scare from Robert Morris, with the Seahawks coming up with a 59-50 win to move on to the semifinals.  Wagner led by as many as 14 at one point, but Bobby Mo tied it at 42 with 5:50 left.

If those two had gone down, that would have been two NIT spots off the board to non-NCAA regular season champs on just the second day of conference tournaments.... and that would be really bad for Marquette's postseason hopes.

Anyway, things get moving today with the Big South kicking off their league tournament at 1pm today, which means we get our first dose of Daytime Basketball in Championship Week.  The MAAC also gets started today, as does Arch Madness down in St. Louis for the MVC.  The Atlantic Sun and Patriot League both have their regular season champs in action tonight, and the Ohio Valley moves on to the quarterfinals.

All times Central.

ATLANTIC SUN SEMIFINALS (WatchESPN)

6pm: #7 Stetson (11-21) at #6 Lipscomb (12-20)
6:30pm: #4 Florida Gulf Coast (18-13) at #1 North Florida (22-10)

BIG SOUTH OPENING ROUND (Big South Network)

1pm: #8 Longwood (9-22) vs #9 Charleston Southern (9-20)
3:30pm: #7 Radford (16-14) vs #10 Presbyterian (10-19)
6pm: #6 Gardner-Webb (15-15) vs #11 Campbell (12-17)

MAAC FIRST ROUND

4pm: #8 Rider (12-19) vs #9 Quinnipiac (9-20)
6:30pm: #7 Canisius (13-18) vs #10 Niagara (7-24)
9pm: #6 Manhattan (12-17) vs #11 Marist (7-22)

MISSOURI VALLEY OPENING ROUND (WatchESPN)

6pm: #8 Loyola-Chicago (14-16) vs #9 Bradley (5-26)
8:30pm: #7 Missouri State (12-18) vs #10 Drake (7-23)

OHIO VALLEY QUARTERFINALS (OVC Digital Network)

6pm: #4 Tennessee State (20-9) vs #8 Austin Peay (15-17)
8:30pm: #3 Morehead State (18-11) vs #6 Murray State (17-13)

PATRIOT LEAGUE QUARTERFINALS (PatriotLeague.tv)

6pm: #9 Holy Cross (11-19) at #1 Bucknell (17-12)
6pm: #7 Navy (19-13) at #2 Lehigh (15-14)
6pm: #6 American (11-18) at #3 Boston University (18-13)
6pm: #5 Colgate (13-16) at #4 Army (18-12)