clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

3.5.16 Championship "Week" Update

Things have gone completely sideways, people, and we're only getting around to handing out an automatic bid later today.

Twymond Howard & UT-Martin are now the favorites to win the Ohio Valley Conference title.
Twymond Howard & UT-Martin are now the favorites to win the Ohio Valley Conference title.
Jim Brown-USA TODAY Sports

Things got exciting across the board again yesterday.  First, Big South regular season champ High Point got pushed to the wall by Longwood.  The Lancers actually led late, largely because the Panthers were without star John Brown and #2 guy Adam Weary suffered a knee injury during the game.  HP pulled off the 89-78 win, but they are not favored to win in the semifinals against UNC-Asheville.

Over in the Missouri Valley, Arch Madness lived up to its name as #1 seed Wichita State was trailing #8 Loyola-Chicago by as many as seven very late until the Shockers went on a run to pull away for a 66-58 win.  Ron Baker was the big star in that game, going for 25 points, four rebounds, four assists, and two blocks, although you can't ignore Shaq Morris' six blocks.

The biggest shockwave of the day was in the Ohio Valley tournament, where #1 seed Belmont got pushed to overtime against #8 Austin Peay after Evan Bradds'  runner at the buzzer to end regulation didn't fall.  It was the first time in 15 shots that Bradds had missed a shot in the game.  The Bruins ended up with the final possession in overtime, but their first two cracks at a shot did not fall, and one final desperation putback was well after the buzzer, even if the referees initially counted it.  That makes Belmont the second team to earn an automatic bid to the NIT.

Princeton lost on the road at Harvard last night, giving them two losses with one game left to play.  That means that Yale can clinch the Ivy League title today, but they have to win at Columbia to do it.  The Lions had their outside chance at the league title ended on Friday night when the Elis won at Cornell, so I'm sure they're more than a little annoyed at Yale right now.  If Yale loses to Columbia in their regular season finale, Princeton will need to beat Penn in the final game of the Ivy League regular season to force a playoff game for the automatic bid to the NCAA tournament.

NIT Automatic Bids: Bucknell (Patriot League); Belmont (Ohio Valley)

All times Central

BIG SOUTH SEMIFINALS (WatchESPN)

12pm: #1 High Point (21-9) vs #4 UNC-Asheville (20-11)
2:30pm: #2 Winthrop (22-8) vs #6 Gardner-Webb (17-15)

CAA QUARTERFINALS

11am: #1 Hofstra (22-8) vs #9 Drexel (6-24)
1:30pm: #4 James Madison (21-10) vs #5 William & Mary (19-10)
5pm: #2 UNC Wilmington (22-7) vs #7 College of Charleston (17-13)
7:30pm: #3 Towson (20-11) vs #6 Northeastern (17-14)

HORIZON LEAGUE OPENING ROUND (WatchESPN)

11am: #4 Green Bay (19-12) vs #9 Cleveland State (9-22)
1:30pm: #5 Milwaukee (19-12) vs #8 Northern Kentucky (9-20)
4pm: #3 Wright State (19-12) vs #10 Illinois-Chicago (5-24)
6:30pm: #6 Detroit (15-14) vs #7 Youngstown State (11-20)

IVY LEAGUE

6pm: Yale at Columbia
6pm: Princeton at Dartmouth

MAAC QUARTERFINALS (WatchESPN)

6pm: #3 Siena (20-11) vs #6 Manhattan (13-17)
8:30pm: #4 Fairfield (18-12) vs #5 St. Peter's (14-15)

MISSOURI VALLEY SEMIFINALS (CBS Sports Network)

2:30pm: #1 Wichita State (24-7) vs #4 Northern Iowa (20-12)
5pm: #2 Evansville (24-8) vs #6 Indiana State (15-16)

NEC SEMIFINALS (NEC Front Row)

1pm: #5 Mount St. Mary's (14-18) at #2 Fairleigh Dickinson (16-14)
3pm: #6 LIU-Brooklyn (16-14) at #1 Wagner (21-9)

OHIO VALLEY CHAMPIONSHIP (ESPN2)

5pm: #2 Tennessee-Martin (19-13) vs #8 Austin Peay (17-17)

SOCON QUARTERFINALS (WatchESPN)

11am: #1 Chattanooga (26-5) vs #8 Samford (14-18)
1:30pm: #4 Wofford (15-16) vs #5 Western Carolina (15-16)
5pm: #2 East Tennessee State (21-10) vs #7 Mercer (19-13)
7:30pm: #3 Furman (17-14) vs #6 UNC Greensboro (14-17)

SUMMIT LEAGUE QUARTERFINALS

6pm: #1 IPFW (23-8) vs #8 South Dakota (14-17)
8:30pm: #2 South Dakota State (23-7) vs #7 Oral Roberts (14-16)

WEST COAST QUARTERFINALS

3pm: #3 BYU (22-9) vs #6 Santa Clara (11-19) (TheW.tv)
5:30pm: #4 Pepperdine (17-12) vs #5 San Francisco (15-14) (TheW.tv)
9pm: #1 Saint Mary's (25-4) vs #8 Loyola Marymount (14-16) (ESPN2)
11:30pm: #2 Gonzaga (23-7) vs #7 Portland (12-19) (ESPN2)