clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

3.9.16 Championship "Week" Update

The NIT continues to get jammed up with #1 seeds going down.

Anthony Thompson and Holy Cross are inexplicably 40 minutes away from the NCAA touranment.
Anthony Thompson and Holy Cross are inexplicably 40 minutes away from the NCAA touranment.
Charles LeClaire-USA TODAY Sports

Congratulations are in order for the four pack of teams that are now in the NCAA tournament courtesy of automatic bids: Fairleigh Dickinson, Gonzaga, Green Bay, and South Dakota State.

FDU bumped off top seeded Wagner in the NEC final on Tuesday, sending the Seahawks to the NIT for postseason play.  Gonzaga was the 2 seed in the West Coast Conference, but it seems like Saint Mary's, the regular season champ, is still very alive for an at-large spot.  The Horizon League and Summit League both had their regular season champs get knocked out before the title game, so there's no news to report from those games.

We do, however, have the audio of Green Bay radio announcer Matt Menzel getting kicked out of the Phoenix's semifinal game by referee Pat Adams.  Awful Announcing has a great breakdown of what happened, and shoutout to the HL's Bill Potter for essentially telling Adams to shove his idiot ego up his ass.

Things kick into high gear today, with the start of the A-10, Big 12, Big East, Big Ten, Mountain West, Pac 12, and SEC tournaments.  That's a lot of damn basketball.  We do get one automatic bid for the NCAA tournament get handed out today, and that one's coming up in the Patriot League.  The PL does all of their games at the higher seed's barn, and that's how you end up with Holy Cross winning three straight road games to get us to this point after going 0-9 on the road in the PL regular season.

NCAA Automatic Bids: Austin Peay (OVC), Chattanooga (SoCon), Fairleigh Dickinson (NEC), Florida Gulf Coast (Atlantic Sun), Gonzaga (WCC), Green Bay (Horizon League), Iona (MAAC), UNC-Asheville (Big South), UNC-Wilmington (CAA), Northern Iowa (MVC), South Dakota State (Summit League), Yale (Ivy)

NIT Automatic Bids: Belmont (OVC), Bucknell (Patriot League), High Point (Big South), IPFW (Summit League), Hofstra (CAA), North Florida (Atlantic Sun), Wagner (NEC)

Regular Season Champs Forced To Wait: Wichita State (MVC), Monmouth (MAAC), Saint Mary's (WCC), Valparaiso (Horizon League)

All times Central

ATLANTIC 10 FIRST ROUND (ASN)

5:30pm: #12 George Mason (11-20) vs #13 Saint Louis (10-20)
8pm: #11 Duquesne (16-15) vs #14 La Salle (8-21)

ACC SECOND ROUND

11am: #8 Pittsburgh (20-10) vs #9 Syracuse (19-12) (ESPN)
1:30pm: #5 Duke (22-9) vs #12 NC State (16-16) (ESPN)
6pm: #7 Clemson (17-13) vs #10 Georgia Tech (18-13) (ESPN2)
8:30pm: #6 Virginia Tech (18-13) vs #11 Florida State (19-12) (ESPN2)

BIG 12 OPENING ROUND (ESPNU)

6pm: #8 Kansas State (16-15) vs #9 Oklahoma State (12-19)
8:30pm: #7 Texas Tech (19-11) vs #10 TCU (11-20)

BIG EAST OPENING ROUND (FS1)

6pm: #8 Georgetown (14-17) vs #9 DePaul (9-21)
8:30pm: #7 Marquette (19-12) vs #10 St. John's (8-23)

BIG TEN FIRST ROUND

3:30pm: #12 Illinois (13-18) vs #13 Minnesota (8-22) (ESPN2)
6pm: #11 Nebraska (14-17) vs #14 Rutgers (7-24) (BTN)

CONFERENCE USA SECOND ROUND (ASN)

12pm: #8 Western Kentucky (16-15) vs #9 North Texas (12-19)
2:30pm: #5 Old Dominion (19-12) vs #12 Florida Atlantic (8-24)
6pm: #7 Charlotte (13-18) vs #10 Rice (12-19)
8:30pm: #6 UTEP (18-13) vs #11 Florida International (13-18)

MEAC QUARTERFINALS (WatchESPN)

5pm: #1 Hampton (18-10) vs #9 Morgan State (9-21)
7:30pm: #2 Norfolk State (16-15) vs #7 North Carolina Central (13-18)

MOUNTAIN WEST OPENING ROUND (Mountain West Network)

1pm: #8 Wyoming (14-17) vs #9 Utah State (15-14)
3:30pm: #7 UNLV (17-14) vs #10 Air Force (14-17)
6pm: #6 Colorado State (16-15) vs #11 San Jose State (9-21)

PAC 12 OPENING ROUND (Pac-12 Networks)

2pm: #8 Washington (17-13) vs #9 Stanford (15-14)
4:30pm: #5 Colorado (21-10) vs #12 Washington State (9-21)
8pm: #7 USC (20-11) vs #10 UCLA(15-16)
10:30pm: #6 Oregon State (18-11) vs #11 Arizona State (15-16)

PATRIOT LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP (CBSSN)

6:30pm: #9 Holy Cross (13-19) at #2 Lehigh (17-14)

SEC FIRST ROUND (SEC Network)

7pm: #12 Tennessee (13-18) vs #13 Auburn (11-19)

SOUTHLAND OPENING ROUND (WatchESPN)

5pm: #5 Southeastern Louisiana (11-20) vs #8 New Orleans (10-19)
7:30pm: #6 McNeese State (9-19) vs #7 Nicholls State (10-22)

SWAC QUARTERFINALS (SWAC Digital Network)

2:30pm: #2 Alcorn State (15-14) vs #7 Mississippi Valley State (7-26)
5pm: #1 Texas Southern (17-13) vs #8 Alabama A&M (11-17)