clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

2017 Championship “Week” Update: March 8

Things get rolling big time today.

NCAA Basketball: Bucknell at Vanderbilt
Stephen Brown and the Bison aim to win the Patriot League title.
Jim Brown-USA TODAY Sports

Congratulations all around to Gonzaga, Mount St. Mary’s, Northern Kentucky, and South Dakota State on locking up their automatic bids to the NCAA tournament yesterday!

Also congrats to Marquette women’s basketball on snagging the automatic bid to their tournament by beating DePaul last night at the McGuire Center. If you missed the game, either live at the McGuire Center or on FS1, you missed a barnburner of a contest.

Things on the men’s side gets a dose of high octane fuel today as the A-10, Big 12, Big East, Big 10, Conference USA, Mountain West, Pac-12, SEC, Southland, and Sun Belt tournaments all get going. As if that wasn’t enough to put a spring in your step, we’ve also got the Patriot League handing out their automatic bid as well.

NCAA Automatic Bids: East Tennessee State (SoCon), Florida Gulf Coast (Atlantic Sun), Gonzaga (WCC), Iona (MAAC), Jacksonville State (OVC), Mount St. Mary’s (NEC), UNC Wilmington (CAA), Northern Kentucky (Horizon League), South Dakota State (Summit League), Wichita State (MVC), Winthrop (Big South)

NIT Automatic Bids: Belmont (OVC), Illinois State (MVC), Oakland (Horizon League), UNC Greensboro (SoCon), South Dakota (Summit League)

All times Central

ATLANTIC 10 FIRST ROUND (American Sports Network)

5pm: #12 Massachusetts vs #13 Saint Joseph’s
7:30pm: #11 Saint Louis vs #14 Duquesne

ACC SECOND ROUND

11am: #8 Syracuse vs #9 Miami (ESPN)
1:30pm: #5 Duke vs #12 Clemson (ESPN)
6pm: #7 Virginia Tech vs #10 Wake Forest (ESPN2)
8:30pm: #6 Virginia vs #14 Pittsburgh (ESPN2)

BIG 12 FIRST ROUND (ESPNU)

6pm: #8 TCU vs #9 Oklahoma
8:30pm: #7 Texas Tech vs #10 Texas

BIG EAST FIRST ROUND (FS1)

6pm: #8 St. John’s vs #9 Georgetown
8:30pm: #7 Xavier vs #10 DePaul

BIG TEN FIRST ROUND

3:30pm: #12 Nebraska vs #13 Penn State (ESPN)
6pm: #11 Ohio State vs #14 Rutgers (Big Ten Network)

CONFERENCE USA FIRST ROUND (Campus Insiders)

11:30am: #8 Western Kentucky vs #9 Texas-San Antonio
2pm: #5 Rice vs #12 Southern Mississippi
5:30pm: #7 UAB vs #10 Charlotte
8pm: #6 Marshall vs #11 FAU

MEAC QUARTERFINALS (WatchESPN)

5pm: #1 North Carolina Central vs #9 Bethune-Cookman
7:30pm: #2 Norfolk State vs #7 South Carolina State

MOUNTAIN WEST FIRST ROUND (Mountain West Network)

1pm: #8 Utah State vs #9 San Jose State
3:30pm: #7 Wyoming vs #10 Air Force
6pm: #6 San Diego State vs #11 UNLV

PAC-12 FIRST ROUND (Pac-12 Network)

2pm: #8 Arizona State vs #9 Stanford
4:30pm: #5 California vs #12 Oregon State
8pm: #7 Colorado vs #10 Washington State
10:30pm: #6 USC vs #11 Washington

PATRIOT LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP (CBS Sports Network)

6:30pm: #1 Bucknell vs #3 Lehigh

SEC FIRST ROUND (SEC Network)

6pm: #12 Mississippi State vs #13 LSU
8:30pm: #11 Auburn vs #14 Missouri

SOUTHLAND FIRST ROUND (WatchESPN)

5pm: #5 Sam Houston State vs #8 Central Arkansas
7:30pm: #6 Lamar vs #7 Southeastern Louisiana

SUN BELT FIRST ROUND (WatchESPN)

11:30am: #8 Coastal Carolina vs #9 South Alabama
2pm: #5 Arkansas State vs #12 Louisiana-Monroe
5pm: #7 Louisiana-Lafayette vs #10 Little Rock
7:30pm: #6 Troy vs #11 Appalachian State