clock menu more-arrow no yes

Filed under:

2017 Championship “Week” Update: March 9

MORE BASKETBALL THAN YOU CAN SHAKE A STICK AT!

NCAA Basketball: Butler at Villanova Bill Streicher-USA TODAY Sports

As usual, we have to extend congratulations to Bucknell for winning the Patriot League’s automatic bid.

However, it’s a bittersweet moment, as we won’t get another auto-bid handed out until Saturday. It’s not that big of a deal, though, as FOURTEEN conferences provide us with DAYTIME BASKETBALL, up to and including your very own Marquette Golden Eagles kicking off their Big East tournament run this afternoon.

Speaking of the Big East tournament, here’s Georgetown failing to win at the buzzer:

And that was after Chris Mullin went after the Georgetown coaching staff after a relatively dull foul.

That was WEDNESDAY aka DAY 1 of the Big East tournament! What’s coming up next?

NCAA Automatic Bids: Bucknell (Patriot League), East Tennessee State (SoCon), Florida Gulf Coast (Atlantic Sun), Gonzaga (WCC), Iona (MAAC), Jacksonville State (OVC), Mount St. Mary’s (NEC), UNC Wilmington (CAA), Northern Kentucky (Horizon League), South Dakota State (Summit League), Wichita State (MVC), Winthrop (Big South)

NIT Automatic Bids: Belmont (OVC), Illinois State (MVC), Oakland (Horizon League), UNC Greensboro (SoCon), South Dakota (Summit League)

All times Central

AAC FIRST ROUND

2:30pm: #8 Temple vs #9 East Carolina (ESPNU)
5pm: #7 Tulsa vs #10 Tulane (ESPN News)
7:30pm: #6 Connecticut vs #11 USF (ESPN News)

ATLANTIC 10 SECOND ROUND (NBC Sports Network)

11am: #8 La Salle vs #9 Davidson
1:30pm: #5 St. Bonaventure vs #12 Massachusetts
5:30pm: #7 George Mason vs #10 Fordham
8pm: #6 George Washington vs #11 Saint Louis

ACC QUARTERFINALS (ESPN)

11am: #1 North Carolina vs #9 Miami
1:30pm: #4 Louisville vs #5 Duke
6pm: #2 Florida State vs #7 Virginia Tech
8:30pm: #3 Notre Dame vs #6 Virginia

BIG 12 QUARTERFINALS

11:30am: #4 Iowa State vs #5 Oklahoma State (ESPN2)
2pm: #1 Kansas vs #8 TCU (ESPN2)
6pm: #2 West Virginia vs (ESPNU)
8:30pm: #3 Baylor vs #6 Kansas State (ESPNU)

BIG EAST QUARTERFINALS (FS1)

11am: #1 Villanova vs #8 St. John’s
1:30pm: #4 Marquette vs #5 Seton Hall
6pm: #2 Butler vs #7 Xavier
8:30pm: #3 Providence vs #6 Creighton

BIG SKY QUARTERFINALS (Eversport.tv)

2pm: #1 North Dakota vs #8 Portland State
4:30pm: #4 Idaho vs #5 Montana
7:30pm: #2 Eastern Washington vs #7 Sacramento State
10pm: #3 Weber State vs #11 Southern Utah

BIG TEN SECOND ROUND

11am: #8 Michigan vs #9 Illinois (Big Ten Network)
1:30pm: #5 Michigan State vs #3 Penn State (Big Ten Network)
5:30pm: #7 Iowa vs #10 Indiana (ESPN2)
8pm: #6 Northwestern vs #14 Rutgers (ESPN2)

BIG WEST QUARTERFINALS

2pm: #2 UC Davis vs #7 Cal Poly
4:30pm: #3 Cal State Fullerson vs #6 Cal State Northridge
8pm: #1 UC Irvine vs #7 UC Riverside
10:30pm: #4 Hawaii vs #5 Long Beach State

CONFERENCE USA QUARTERFINALS (ASN)

11:30am: #1 Middle Tennessee vs #9 Texas-San Antonio
2pm: #4 UTEP vs #5 Rice
5:30pm: #2 Louisiana Tech vs #7 UAB
8pm: #3 Old Dominion vs #6 Marshall

MAC QUARTERFINALS (WatchESPN)

11am: #1 Akron vs #8 Eastern Michigan
1:30pm: #4 Ball State vs #5 Western Michigan
5:30pm: #2 Ohio vs #7 Toledo
8pm: #3 Buffalo vs #6 Kent State

MEAC QUARTERFINALS (WatchESPN)

5pm: #3 Morgan State vs #11 Howard
7:30pm: #4 Hampton vs #5 Maryland-Eastern Shore

MOUNTAIN WEST QUARTERFINALS (CBS Sports Network)

2pm: #1 Nevada vs #8 Utah State
4:30pm: #4 Fresno State vs #5 New Mexico
8pm: #2 Colorado State vs #10 Air Force
10:30pm: #3 Boise State vs #11 UNLV

PAC-12 QUARTERFINALS

2pm: #1 Oregon vs #8 Arizona State (Pac-12 Network)
4:30pm: #4 Utah vs #5 California (Pac-12 Network)
8pm: #2 Arizona vs #7 Colorado (Pac-12 Network)
10:30pm: #3 UCLA vs #6 USC (ESPN)

SEC SECOND ROUND (SEC Network)

12pm: #8 Georgia vs #9 Tennessee
2:30pm: #5 Alabama vs #12 Mississippi State
6pm: #7 Vanderbilt vs #5 Texas A&M
8:30pm: #11 Ole Miss vs #14 Missouri

SOUTHLAND QUARTERFINALS (WatchESPN)

5pm: #4 Houston Baptist vs #5 Sam Houston State
8:30pm: #3 Stephen F. Austin vs #6 Lamar.

WAC QUARTERFINALS (WACSports.com)

4pm: #4 Utah Valley vs #4 Seattle
6:30pm: #2 New Mexico State vs #7 Chicago State
9pm: #3 Missouri-Kansas City vs #6 Texas-Rio Grande Valley